The visa hassle also

Travel to Ecuador visa

General Information

Ecuador welcomes people from all over the world who wish to visit for a short period of time or to establish permanent residency. If you come to Ecuador as a tourist or on a business trip, you do not need a visa for a stay up to 90 days on a 12 month-period (chronological year), unless you are a citizen (passport holder) from one of the following countries:

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Kenya
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Somalia

Note: A. Beginning July 1st, all non-immigrant visa applications must be submitted online through the Virtual Consulate Portal ( After the application is revised by the Consular Office, the applicant will be contacted to schedule an appointment to pick up the visa. B. Starting January 1st 2016, all non-immigrant visas fee has been raised to USD $400. The applicant will also have to pay USD $50 for an application, resulting in a USD $450 total IMPORTANT FOR ALL TRAVELERS! Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond your travel dates. A round/onward trip ticket is needed to prove the length of your stay. Having a visa or not needing one does not guarantee entry to Ecuador. An Ecuadorian inspector at the port of entry will determine if you are eligible to enter. If you plan to stay in Ecuador for more than 90 days, you should apply for one of the following visas:

Nonimmigrant Visas

Source: www.ecuador.org
RELATED VIDEO
How to Travel Visa Free!
How to Travel Visa Free!
HOW TO GET A RESIDENT VISA TO ECUADOR
HOW TO GET A RESIDENT VISA TO ECUADOR
Equator
Equator
RELATED FACTS
Share this Post